A complete list of mayors of Bordeaux (1208-1453) was published in Bordeaux sous les rois d’Angleterre, Histoire de Bordeaux, éd. Y Renouard (Bordeaux, 1965), p. 566-70. It is mainly based on the list printed by Auguste Brutails in 'Contribution à la chronologie bordelaise. Maires et curés de Bordeaux’, Actes de l’Académie Nationale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres de Bordeaux, 3e série, 62e année, 1900, pp. 219-25. It has been improved according to additional evidence from the Gascon Rolls.

The underlined dates are those of the appointment, those preceded with dots are those of their first known mention, those followed by dots are those of their last known mention.

Pey Caillau, citizen of Bordeaux (6 January 1308 – June 1310)

            Appointment (RG IV, no. 12, p.27).

Amaniu du Foussat (16 January 1311 – 8 February 1312).

            Appointment (RG IV, no. 472, pp.139-40), he did not take up his office.

Ot de Lados (8 February 1312 – 4 April 1312)

            Appointment (RG IV, no. 610, pp.175-176).

Assiu de Galard (…20 October 1312 –January 1315…)

Hélias Audouin (20 February 1315 – 8 January 1316)

             (RG IV, no. 1302, p.1302)

Arnaut Audouin (… 25 March – 16 June 1316 ….)

Guilhem de Toulouse (23 October 1316 – 24 October 1316)

Domenge de Roncevaux (… 3 November 1316- 9 June 1317…)

Hélias de Labatseuba (… 6 August 1317 -26 January 1318…)

Lop-Bergunh de Bordeaux (4 March 1318 – 5 June 1318/15 May 1319 …)

Appointment (entry 131 in C 61/32).

Odet de Miossens, king's valet, (10 July 1319 – 29 July 1321)

Appointment by William de Montague, seneschal of Gascony (entry 5 in C 61/33).

Jean Hoquet (…21 February 1322- ….)

Ramon Durand (…. 15 September – 8 December 1322….)

Ramon de Miossens, king's valet (30 November 1322 – 9 August  1323)

Order to the seneschal of Gascony to appoint Miossens on 30 November 1322 (entry 141 in C 61/35).

Robert de Shirland (6 July 1323 – before the 1 September 1324)

Order to the seneschal of Gascony to appoitn Shirland (entry 141 in C 61/35). Ramon Léon was sub-mayor of Shirland (entry 2 in C 61/40). Shirland was mayor of Bordeaux in July 1324, but he was dead by 1 September 1324. See Chaplais, P., The War of Saint-Sardos (1323-1325) (London, 1954), pp. 46 and 51.

It would appear from recent work on Shirland in the context of the baronial revolt against Edward II, that he was a career soldier with a long record of royal service, and had been drawn into the opposition to the Despensers by close links to Bartholomew de Badlesmere. After the crushing of the revolt Shirland was retained by the younger Despenser by a very one sided indenture, and it has been suggested that this was a device used by Despenser to tightly control a former rebel. Shirland must have owed his appointment as mayor, then seneschal, to Despenser, who quite probably was utilising the tight hold he had over Shirland to govern the duchy (Saul, N., 'An Early Private Indenture of Retainer: The Agreement Between Hugh Despenser the Younger and Sir Robert De Shirland', EHR, CXXVIII No. 532, 519-34)

Robert Swinburn, kt (7 November 1324 - 12 November 1325)

His formal appointment is not recorded and was presumably made by the earl of Kent who was then lieutenant. However the accounts kept by Master Nicholas Huggate for the period of the war of Saint-Sardos (1324-5) record Swinburn's service with three mounted esquires in the army sent from England in August 1324, and also note that his service terminated on 7 November 1324 because on that day he was appointed mayor (BL Add 7969, fol. 33v). The same account records Swinburn giving up the office on 12 November 1325 when he again began receiving the king's wages for his service in the duchy as he had prior to his appointment as mayor.

John de Haustede, kt (12 November 1325 – 21 December 1327 …)

His formal appointment is not recorded and was presumably made by the earl of Kent who was then lieutenant. However the accounts kept by Master Nicholas Huggate for the period of the war of Saint-Sardos (1324-5) record Haustede's service with two mounted esquires in the army sent from England in August 1324, and also note that his service terminated on 11 November 1325 because on the following day he was appointed mayor (BL Add 7969, fol. 33v).

Confirmation of his appointment on 5 June 1326 (entry 96 in C 61/38).

Unknown (after 1 August 1327 - ?)

On 1 August 1327, a commission to William Ayermine, bishop of Norwich, was made to appoint a new mayor. It seems he made an appointment (entry 103 in C 61/39) though the name of that appointee is unknown.

Arnaut de Montpezat (19 October 1328/20 November 1329 -4 November 1331…)

John de Haustede, kt (2 April 1330 – 8 October 1331)

Appointment for life (entry 19 in C 61/42).

John de St Philibert (8 October 1331 – † 23 November 1331/20 November 1332)

Appointment (entry 248 in C 61/43). He died in office (entry 47 in C 61/45).

Guilhem-Sans II de Pommiers, lord of Pommiers (… 31 July 1332 – 18 November 1333…)

Appointment by Oliver de Ingham, seneschal of Gascony, and John Travers, constable of Bordeaux, with the advice of the king’s council in the duchy, following the death of John de St Philibert (entry 47 in C 61/45).

John de Lisle of Burghley (8 January 1334 - ?)

From Rutland (entry 118 in C 61/46).

Reynold de Bixley (3 March 1344 - 1349)

Appointment (entry 14 in C 61/56). Before this he was lieutenant of Oliver de Ingham, seneschal of Gascony.

William Stury (24 April 1345 - ?)

Appointment (entry 41 in C 61/57). He probably never took up his office.

Thomas de Roos de Dowsby, kt (19 March 1354 - 1359)

Of Dowsby, Lincolnshire, appointment (entry 9 in C 61/66) .

Arnold Savage (4 March 1359 – 21 December 1365 )

Appointment (entry 6 in C 61/72).

Richard de Walkefare (… 6 January /12 December 1366 – 1 June 1369…)

Robert Roos, kt (...18 July 1371, 8 March 1373 – 15 February 1375)

Appointment on 8 March 1373 (entry 19 in C 61/86) , probably appointed previously by the Black Prince as prince of Aquitaine. The king granted him twenty men-at-arms in support of his position at the king's wages on 18 March 1373 (entry 10 in C 61/86).

John de Moulton, kt (9 April 1375 – 18 April 1382)

Appointment (entry 44 in C 61/88).

David Craddock, kt (18 April 1382 – 1 July 1389)

Craddock was first appointed on 18 April 1382 (entry 132 in C 61/95), and the appointment was renewed for three years on 18 July 1387 (entry 25 in C 61/100), though he was to serve only two years of this.

William de Farringdon, kt (12 June 1386)

By letters of revocation of 29 June 1386, the appointment of Farringdon was noted as made on 12 June 1386 (entry 6 in C 61/99).

John Trailly, kt (1 July 1389 – 1400)

Trailly was first appointed on 21 August 1389 (entry 36 in C 61/101). The appointment was renewed on 1 July 1394 (entry 33 in C 61/104), with a further renewal  on 1 October 1398 (entry 38 in C 61/105).

Pey de Gutie (…1399- 14 January 1400…)

John Trailly, kt (20 February 1400 – d. before 1 August 1400)

The appointment of Trailly as mayor by Richard II of 1 October 1398 was confirmed by Henry IV on 20 February 1400 (entry 91 in C 61/107). The appointment of Trailly's successor records his death as before 1 August 1400.

Edmund Thorpe (1 August 1400 – v.16 July 1402)

Thorpe was appointed on 1 August 1400, following the death of John Trailly in office (entry 167 in C 61/107).

Hugh Luttrell (… 1403 – appointed by the king on 13 May 1404)

Appointment (entry 169 in C 61/109).

Thomas Swinburne, kt (… 13 March 1405 - 1412 …)

Appointment (entry 13 in C 61/110).

Peter Bukton (… 19 August 1412 – 1413…)

Appointment (entry 133 in C 61/113).

John de St John (1er April  1413/15 June 1414…- 3 June/15 April 1422….)

Appointment (entry 4 in C 61/114).

John Radcliff (…13 June 1423- ….)

John de St John (…1425-….)

Lawrence Merbury (…1427- …)

John Holland (30 April 1428 -1430…)

John Bayle (…1432- ….)

Gaddiffer Shortoise (20 February 1434 -20 June 1451)

His defection to the French in 1451 when the city fell to the French is noted in the appointment of Henry Redford in December 1452 (entry 33 in C 61/139).

Jean Bureau (August 1451) (French mayor of Bordeaux)

Henry Redford (5 December 1452-1453)

Redford was appointed for life in December 1452, when Henry VI's previous appointment - Gaddifer Shortoise - is noted to have gone over to the French side when Bordeaux was captured by the French in 1451 (entry 33 in C 61/139).

Jean Bureau (1453) (French mayor of Bordeaux)

Johan de Lalande, kt (1460)

Lalande was granted the office for his loyal service, and his losses. Lalande was presumably in exile in England at that time (entry 51 in C 61/143).